재정위험 측정 및 관리에 관한 연구 cover image

Keyword 재정위험, 재정위험, 세수확보, 국가부채, 국가부채, 세수확보

Abstract

본 연구에서는 재정정책당국이 실무적으로 활용할 수 있는 재정위험 측정 및 관리방안을 거시재정 측면에서의 재정총량에 대한 재정위험과 국가재정을 구성하는 각 분야별로 다양한 형태로 존재하는 분야별 재정위험의 2가지로 구분하여 제시하였다.

우선 거시재정 측면에서의 재정총량에 대한 재정위험을 파악하는 방법으로 Hemming & Petrie(2000)이 제시한 ① 현 재정상황에 대한 부정확한 판단 ② 단기적인 경제여건 변화 등에 따른 재정의 민감도 ③ 장기적인 재정의 지속가능성 ④ 재정을 약화시키는 구조적?제도적 요인을 채택하였다.

다음으로는 이러한 재정의 총량적 측면에서의 위험과는 별개로 국가재정을 구성하는 개별 분야별로 재정위험이 존재할 수 있는데, 위험의 개념 및 측정, 관리방법이 개별 분야별로 매우 상이하다. 분야별 재정위험의 대표적인 예로는 국채관리, 지방정부 및 공기업에 대한 지급보증 등 우발채무, 공적연금 등 암묵적 채무, 정부의 신용보증·예금보험·수출보험, 민자투자에 대한 수익보장 등 인센티브 등을 들 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 제Ⅳ장부터 제Ⅶ장에 걸쳐 Polackova(1998)의 재정위험 분류 방법에 따라 다음 표와 같이 체계적으로 재정위험을 파악하여 그 위험정도를 측정하였다.

The analysis and management of government exposure to fiscal risks have two dimensions : the macro-fiscal context and specific fiscal risks. We apply internationally standard analysis of fiscal risks to Korea.

The macro-fiscal context of government exposure to fiscal risks related to its capacity to absorb financial pressures that it may realize in the future. This study adopts Hemming & Petrie(2000)'s four macro-fiscal aspects of vulnerability - ① incorrect specification of the initial fiscal position, ② sensitivity of short-term fiscal outcomes to risk, ③ threats to longer-term fiscal sustainability, ④ structural or institutional weaknesses affecting the design and implementation of fiscal policy. Chapter 3 analyzes each aspect of these vulnerabilities in Korea.

In addition to the macro-fiscal context, there are various specific fiscal risks such as state guarantees, state insurance schemes, default of a subnational government or public entity on nonguaranteed debt/obligation, implicit liability of social security schemes, future recurrent costs of public investment projects. Chapter 4 to 7 analyze and measure the size of these specific fiscal risks according to the following Polackova(1998)'s fiscal risk matrix.

Keywords 재정위험, 재정위험, 세수확보, 국가부채, 국가부채, 세수확보; 다운로드 qrcode