Poverty Characteristics and Implications on Welfare Expenditure Programs Associated with Labor Supply cover image

Keyword 빈곤율, 자활사업, 실업급여, 빈곤지원, 빈곤율, 자활사업, 빈곤지원, 실업급여

Abstract

This report analyzes short-run and long-run poverty characteristics based on life-time income flow, and proposes policy mixes to enhance the efficiency of fiscal welfare expenditure in association with labor supply. Long-run or life-long poor households consist of the households whose heads, as main income earners, are mostly retirees mainly because they are old. It is unlikely for them to increase supply labor to earn income and, so, successfully escape from poverty. It is also unlikely to expect to reduce the welfare expenditure to support the old households. Therefore, the policy targets for enhancing the fiscal efficiency are focused mostly on those who are able to supply labor.

Poor households can be divided into three groups: temporarily, continuously, and repetitively poor households. Based on the KLIPS (Korea Labor and Income Panel Study) data for the most recent eight years, their estimates are 67.0%, 15.5%, and 17.5%, respectively, among the households which experienced at least once for the above mentioned period.

Unconditional pecuniary subsidies more or less discourage labor supply due to moral hazard. We aim to minimize poverty dependence by differentiating poverty subsidizing tools in accordance with poverty characteristics.

Regarding unemployment insurance system, it is desired to reduce the maximum length of cash benefits provided to the short-run poverty from six to four months, instead with higher benefit levels.

The National Basic Livelihood Security System (NBLSS) is known to discourage labor supply since it is not designed to correlate pecuniary subsidies with labor supply. It is not likely for the beneficiaries to increase labor supply to escape from poverty under the system.

It is recommended to minimize the moral hazard and, so, enhance the fiscal efficiency that the combination of the EITC and the NBLSS is desirable with the exclusion of those who are able to supply labor from the NBLSS, and that the maximum length of cash benefits under the NBLSS needs to be limited to five years during life-time, in principle.

본 연구는 빈곤 특성 및 생애소득 흐름을 토대로 단기?장기(또는 생애)빈곤을 구분하고 각각의 특성을 규명하였으며, 빈곤 특성별로 지원정책을 차등화함으로써 중?장기적으로 관련 재정지출의 효율화를 위한 빈곤정책방안을 노동공급정책과 연계하여 모색하였다. 장기(생애)빈곤가구는 주로 은퇴 후의 노인가구로 구성되어 있다. 이들의 경우에는 노동공급 확대를 통한 소득증대 또는 빈곤탈출을 기대하기 어렵다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 단기빈곤가구, 특히 그 가운데 근로가능인구를 대상으로 국민기초생활보장제도와 근로장려세제에 초점을 맞추어 개선방안을 논의하였다.

빈곤가구는 빈곤의 지속성?반복성 등을 기준으로 일시빈곤, 지속빈곤, 반복빈곤으로 구분이 가능하다. 한국노동패널자료를 분석해본 결과 최근 8년간 빈곤을 한번 이상 경함한 가구 중 일시빈곤, 지속빈곤, 반복빈곤가구는 각각 67.0%, 15.5%, 17.5%로 추정되었다. 빈곤경험가구 중 2/3 정도는 일시적 요인에 의해 최저생계비에 비해 소득, 즉 유동성이 부족한 가구이고 나머지 1/3 정도는 일종의 장기빈곤가구와 유사한 가구로 볼 수 있다.

본 연구의 핵심적 정책시사점이 빈곤지원정책의 효율화를 위한 정책개선방향 분석에 있는 만큼 금전적 직접 지원방안보다는 빈곤가구 중 근로가능인구 또는 일시적 빈곤가구 등을 대상으로 도덕적 해이를 최소화하면서 노동공급 확대 등을 통한 소득증대 유도방안에 대해 검토하였다. 따라서 빈곤층 지원정책뿐만 아니라 인접분야라고 할 수 있는 각종 사회보험 및 노동정책 등과도 연계하여 개선방안을 검토하였다. 저소득층에 대한 빈곤지원정책을 빈곤특성에 따라 차별화함으로써 빈곤 의존성(poverty dependence)을 최대한 줄이고 빈곤의 항구화를 막는 정책수단을 개발하고자 하였다.

실업보험제도와 관련하여 단기빈곤자들을 위해 현행 수혜기간 6개월을 4개월 정도로 짧게 줄이는 대신 수혜수준을 상당히 높여주되, 장기빈곤자들을 위해 처음부터 8개월 정도로 긴 수혜기간을 허용하되 낮은 수준의 혜택을 부여함으로써 단기수혜자들이 지나치게 도덕적 해이를 유발하지 않게 하는 방안을 고려할 수 있다. 장기빈곤자들에게 충분히 보험을 제공하지 못하는 문제를 해결해주는 방안도 수혜기간을 중심으로 차등화하는 정책 방안도 검토할 수 있다.

국민기초생활보장제도에 내재되어 있는 근로의욕 저하효과가 워낙 크기 때문에 자활사업제도에의 참가를 조건으로 하는 국민기초생활보장제도로는 탈빈곤을 기대하기 어렵다.

향후 빈곤제도의 정비문제와 관련하여 저소득층 소득파악 문제, 일정소득 이하자에 대한 지원기간 또는 횟수의 제한, 차별적 교육 프로그램의 개발?적용, 근로가능인구들을 국민기초생활보장제도의 수혜대상에서 제외시키는 방안, 자산조사(means-testing)를 보다 엄격하게 실시하는 것 등에 대한 심층적인 검토가 필요하다. 아울러 도덕적 해이를 방지 또는 최소화하기 위한 보완책이 요청된다. 이와 관련하여 여러 가지 정책대안이 가능하지만 현실성 등을 감안할 때 근로장려세제(EITC) 시행 근로능력이 있는 기초수급자 제외 한시적 포괄보조 허용(예: 일생 5년) 등의 정책조합 방안이 적절할 것으로 판단된다.

Keywords 빈곤율, 자활사업, 실업급여, 빈곤지원, 빈곤율, 자활사업, 빈곤지원, 실업급여; 다운로드 qrcode