Introduction of Inflation Indexation into Korean Tax System cover image

Keyword 물가연동제, 소득세, 소비과세, 물가연동제, 소득세, 소비과세

Abstract

This report aims to analyze the effects of inflation indexation on income and consumption taxes with specific components embedded in excise rate structure in Korea.

Simulation results show that inflation indexed income tax system yields a constant real income tax burden, unless the real income or the relative income distribution changes. This is because inflation indexation neutralizes nominal effects. To the contrary, the effective income tax burden under the actual tax laws has changed irregularly mainly due to the fact that recent arbitrary/discretionary income tax reforms have not successfully reflected the inflationary effects to the extent of changes in nominal values. In addition, the share of income tax payers whose income tax burdens are positive dwindles during the couple of decades. This means that income deduction level have increased more sharply than the nominal income increases.

These mean that actual income tax has failed incorporating inflationary effects and results in excessive or insufficient real tax burden. Rather, the discretionary tax reforms incorporate external/political considerations. Therefore, introduction of inflation indexation into income tax system is desirable to cope with the illsion in real income tax burden arising from inflation.

We also focus on tobacco and fuel oil related taxes with specific rate structure. Tobacco and fuel oil related excise duties are regarded as Pigouvian taxes in economic sense which endogenize negative externalities from consumption. To achieve socially desirable equilibria, the tax amounts should be equated with the marginal social cost of consuming the goods. Since the nominal values of social costs tend to increase along with inflation in general, the desired tax rates should also increase as much as price changes (or inflation rates).

The various taxes on tobacco products increased drastically every four to five years, which distorted market activity and increased speculations about future tax burden. Furthermore, it is argued that the tax rate has not been determined by the economic rational but by the political power or government's financial needs. Thus, we can say that recent changes in excise rates on tobacco products are rather political outcomes and generate distortions on consumer behaviors.

Therefore, inflation indexation is recommended to recover the economic functions of excise duties on tobacco products as Pigouvian taxes. The inflation index can be CPI or nominal GDP growth rate. Both of them have own advantages. Specially, the latter is preferred in order to reflect the income effect in tobacco consumption.

Implementation of inflation indexation on fuel oil excise duties is recommended in the long run primarily due to the following conditions. Firstly, elastic excise rates can be applied within the range of 30% of basic excise rates under the current tax system. Therefore, contemporaneous changes in excise rates can be modified with elastic rates in line with the changes in general price level, especially in the short run. Secondly, desired and/or normative relative tax excise rates among gasoline, diesel and kerosene may change in the future. Thirdly, the international oil price has been volatile recently and, thus, we need to cope with the unusual movements in international oil prices to stabilize domestic oil prices. However, in the long run, the introduction of inflation indexation is desirable in order to keep the real tax burden consistent.

소득세의 경우 재량적 개편에 의한 세부담 변화를 분석해본 결과 연도별 실효소득세부담률이 상당히 불규칙하게 들쑥날쑥하게 변화하는 것으로 나타났다. 소득세제에 내재된 정액요소(定額要素)에 대해 물가효과를 중화시킨 경우와 비교해보면 양자간의 차이가 불규칙적이고 시점에 따라 양자간 차(差)의 변화율도 상당히 크다. 이는 1996∼2007년 사이에 단행되었던 재량적 소득세제의 개편이 물가변동에 의한 효과를 중화시키지 못해 실효소득세부담률의 과다 또는 과소현상을 나타내었다고 할 수 있다.

아울러 두 시점 사이에는 근로소득세를 중심으로 과세자 비율이 현저하게 낮아졌다. 이는 공제가 과도하게 상승하여 실효면세점이 크게 상승하였기 때문이다. 이 역시 재량적 세제개편에 있어 물가효과에 대한 중화보다는 다른 요인에 의한 외부적 또는 정치적 고려가 상당히 많이 개입되었을 가능성이 높음을 시사한다.

그러므로 소득세와 관련하여 물가변동에 따른 교란요인을 중화시켜 실효세부담의 안정화를 도모하고자 한다면 소득세 체계에 물가연동제를 도입하는 것이 바람직하다. 만약 소득세 체계에 물가연동제를 도입하는 경우에는 공제금액, 한도, 구간 등의 정액적 요소 중 일부에 대해서만 연동제를 적용하는 것보다는 전면적으로 도입하는 것이 실효세부담의 과소부담 또는 초과부담 문제를 제거하는 데 효과적이다.

소비세의 경우에는 종량세 체계의 담배 관련 세금과 유류 관련 세금에 초점을 맞추어 물가연동제의 도입 문제를 분석하였다. 담배와 유류에 부과되는 세금은 소비시에 발생하는 사회적 손실을 내재화하는 교정세 역할을 한다. 교정세의 경우 종량세 세율은 한 단위 소비로부터 유발되는 사회적 손실의 크기와 같아야 한다. 이 때 사회적 손실은 실질가치이고 세율은 명목세율이므로, 물가상승에 따라 세율을 조정하여 '명목 세율=사회적 손실'이라는 공식이 유지되도록 해야 한다.

담배 관련 세금의 경우 지금까지 세율이 4∼5년에 한 번씩 큰 폭으로 인상되면서, 세부담의 예측가능성이 떨어졌고 자원배분의 왜곡을 심화시켜 왔다. 이는 명확한 과세근거를 통해 세율이 합리적으로 결정되는 것이 아니라 정치적 영향력과 재정적 필요에 따라 자의적으로 조정되어 왔음을 간접적으로 시사해주는 것으로 판단된다. 흡연의 외부성 등을 감안할 때 담배 관련 소비세 체계에 대해 소비자물가지수 또는 1인당 경상GDP 증가율 등에 연동하여 물가연동제를 시행할 필요가 있다. 두 가지 지수 모두 의미가 있으나 실질소득 상승효과까지 감안할 경우 장기적으로 담배 관련 소비세의 실효세부담을 안정화시킨다는 전제하에서는 후자가 더 바람직한 것으로 판단된다.

유류 관련 세금의 경우 기본/탄력세율 구조인 점, 유종간 세부담이 사회적 손실을 고려하여 향후에도 계속 조정되어야 한다는 점, 2007년 말부터 급격히 원유가가 상승하였다는 점 등을 고려할 때, 물가연동제는 중장기적인 과제에 해당한다. 현재의 세율구조에 대한 합리적 개편이 선행되어야 한다. 이와 함께 실질세부담 유지를 위해 중?장기적 관점에서 유류 관련 소비세에 대한 물가연동제의 도입이 검토되어야 한다.

Keywords 물가연동제, 소득세, 소비과세, 물가연동제, 소득세, 소비과세; 다운로드 qrcode