Review and remaining issues of fiscal decentralization in Participatory Administration cover image

Keyword 재정자율성, 인구변수, 경제성장률, 재정자율성, 인구변수, 경제성장률

Abstract

There have been many changes in Participatory Administration such as the fiscal size of subcentral government and political & institutional reforms. This paper attempts to review these changes based on theoretical background and empirical findings. From the viewpoint of second generation of fiscal federalism, SCG fiscal expansion through intergovernmental transfer may not be desirable for efficiency and equity ground. Also, this paper provides empirical results that the population of Capital city, Seoul, may be the critical determinant of SCG fiscal expansion. This finding could be interpreted that political demand of Capital city causes fiscal decentralization.

참여정부 기간 동안의 지방재정은 양적규모 성장, 제도 개편 및 개선 등 많은 변화가 이루어진 바 있다. 본 보고서는 이러한 참여정부의 재정분권 정책을 두 가지 관점에서 평가한다. 첫 번째는 최근 들어 어느 정도 정형화 단계에 접어든 재정분권과 관련된 1세대 이론 및 2세대 이론을 평가의 틀로 삼아서 참여정부의 재정분권 정책을 평가한다. 두 번째는 우리나라의 재정분권이 왜 강력하게 추진되고 있는지에 대한 요인 분석을 하기 위하여 실증분석을 수행한다. OECD 국가 기준으로 큰 규모의 수도권 인구가 우리나라에서 분권에 대한 정치적 수요를 불러일으키는 요인으로 본 점이 기존 연구와의 차별점이다. 또한 우리나라에서 비교적 비판 없이 받아들여지고 있는 지방재정 규모의 확충이 경제성장에 미치는 영향에 관해서도 논의하고자 한다.

Keywords 재정자율성, 인구변수, 경제성장률, 재정자율성, 인구변수, 경제성장률; 다운로드 qrcode