탄소배출권의 회계처리 및 과세제도에 관한 연구 cover image

Keyword 탄소배출권, 탄소배출권, 회계처리, 회계처리

Abstract

본 연구에서는 탄소배출권제도의 도입시 예상되는 탄소배출권 거래와 관련한 회계처리 및 과세상의 쟁점을 살펴보고 우리나라에 적합한 회계처리 및 과세방안을 제시하였다.

우선 탄소배출권제도와 관련하여 본 연구에서는 탄소배출권 회계의 국제적 동향을 살펴보고 탄소배출권 회계에 대해 제시되고 있는 다양한 방법을 분석하고 각 방법의 장·단점에 대하여 논의하였다. 배출권과 관련하여 제기되는 주요 이슈는 배출권의 자산성 여부와 자산의 분류 그리고 배출권을 할당받는 시점에서 행할 상대계정의 회계처리로 요약된다. 현재 실무에서 사용되는 방법들은 개념적 체계에서 규정하는 자산과 부채의 정의에 부합되지 않거나 회계불일치(accounting mismatch) 문제를 발생시켜 회계정보의 유용성을 제고시키는 데 한계점을 노출하고 있는 것으로 드러났다.

본 연구에서는 탄소배출권의 자산성 여부와 자산성을 인정하는 경우 어느 자산으로 분류되어야 하는가에 대하여 분석하였으며, 기업이 탄소배출권을 할당받아 자산으로 기록하는 경우 그 상대계정에 대해 어떤 회계처리가 이루어져야 하는가에 대해서도 대안을 제시하였다.

탄소배출권 회계에 대한 본 연구의 주요 결론은 다음과 같이 요약된다.

첫째, 무상으로 할당받은 배출권은 금융자산으로 분류하여 공정가치법을 적용하는 방법과, 무형자산으로 인식한 후 공정가치법을 적용하는 방법을 제안한다. 단, 무형자산으로 인식하고 공정가치법을 적용하는 방법은 해당 회계기준서가 이러한 회계처리를 허용하도록 개정됨을 전제로 한다.

둘째, 정부로부터 무상으로 할당받은 배출권의 상대계정은 조건부 부채항목으로 처리하고, 매 보고기간 말에 공정가치로 재측정하며 재측정에서 발생하는 평가손익은 당기손익에 즉시 반영한다. 본 연구에서 제안한 방법은 기존의 탄소배출권 회계처리 방법에서 중요한 문제점으로 지적되어 온 회계불일치 문제를 해결하는 데 기여할 것으로 기대된다.

탄소배출권제도와 관련하여 발생하는 과세상의 문제는 부가가치세 등 거래에 대한 과세문제와 법인세 및 소득세 등의 소득과세 문제로 나누어 볼 수 있으며 본 연구의 주요 결론은 다음과 같이 요약된다.

첫째, 거래에 대한 과세측면에서는, 탄소배출권을 외국기업으로부터 구매하는 경우 부가가치세가 과세되지 않지만 탄소배출권의 국내거래에 대하여는 부가가치세가 과세됨에 따라 과세형평과 조세의 중립성이 훼손된다. 또한 정부로부터 배정받은 탄소배출권을 양도한 경우에는 환수효과가 발생한다. 이러한 문제점을 개선하고, 탄소배출권의 거래를 활성화시켜 탄소배출 감축노력에 도움이 되도록 하기 위하여는 탄소배출권의 거래를 부가가치세의 과세대상에서 제외하여야 한다.

둘째, 법인세의 측면에서 탄소배출권을 무상으로 할당받은 경우, 현행 규정에 의하면 취득 당시의 시가를 취득가액으로 하고 익금에 산입하여 과세하도록 되어 있다. 그러나 탄소배출권이 탄소배출을 규제하기 위한 것이지 해당 기업에 이익을 부여하는 것이 아니라는 점과 탄소배출 할당량을 조기에 사용한 기업이 탄소배출을 감축하기 위하여 노력한 기업에 비하여 익금산입으로 인한 과세의 효과가 상대적으로 적다는 점 등을 고려하여 탄소배출권의 할당 당시 익금에 산입되지 않도록 할 필요가 있다. 한편 CDM 사업 등에 참여하여 탄소배출권을 창설취득한 경우 취득 당시 탄소배출권의 시가 상당액을 탄소배출권의 취득가액으로 하고 총투자지출 중 나머지 금액을 탄소배출 감축사업에의 투자로 보아야 한다. 또한 탄소배출권을 수회에 걸쳐 취득한 경우에는 평균법을 적용하여 단위당 취득원가를 산정하되, 할당량 배출권과 그 이외의 배출권(승계취득 배출권과 창설취득 배출권)은 그 성격이 다르므로 이를 각각 구분하여 별도로 평균법이 적용되도록 할 필요가 있다.

셋째, 소득세의 측면에서 개인이 탄소배출권을 매매하여 얻은 이익에 대하여는 필요경비의 산정과 분리과세 적용 등에 있어서 무체재산권의 양도대가에 준하는 방식으로 과세되도록 하여야 한다.

If a cap and trade emissions program is introduced, accounting guidance for emission rights should be provided by accounting standards setters such as IASB and FASB. However, no accounting standards for emission rights have been provided so far.

This study examines accounting issues for emission rights under EU-ETS and suggests accounting methods on emission rights. Specifically, we review several alternative accounting methods which have been suggested for emission rights and evaluate the respective accounting consequences. Especially, we focus on two main accounting issues about emission rights. First, we evaluate the nature of emission rights allocated by government, that is, whether they satisfy the definition of an asset and if so, what kind of asset they are. Second, we discuss accounting treatments for the credit if issued emission rights are accounted as an asset.

We conclude that emission rights satisfy the definition of an asset and suggest that they can be classified as an financial instruments and their fair value changes are recognized through profit and loss. Alternatively, emission rights could be classified as an intangible asset on the condition that all changes in the asset's fair value are recognized directly in profit and loss. In regard to accounting for the credit if emissions rights are initially recognized, we suggest that the credit account should be treated as a conditional liability. The accounting methods we suggest can make some contributions for resolving accounting mismatch problems which have been pointed out in the accounting for emission rights so far.

Also this article reviews the tax issues arising with relation to the introduction of the carbon cap-and-trade program and the carbon tax as means of regulating carbon emissions under United Nations Convention on Climate Change(UNCCC) and suggests ways to improve the taxation as follows;

First, value added taxes(VAT) on emission allowances under the cap-and-trade program should not be taxed since tax consequences are temporary rather than permanent by allowing a deduction of input tax to a purchasing company, and non-tax treatment can be justified for the purpose of supporting efforts of reducing carbon emissions.

Second, in case that the allowance is allocated free, the value of the allowance is included in income for the purpose of corporate tax. However the allowance should not be included in income since the allowance does not render a benefit, but a burden, and penalizes a company which reduces carbon emissions.

Third, in case that allowance is acquired by participating or investing in Clean Development Mechanism(CDM), it is recommended that the acquisition cost of the allowance be the fair market value of the allowance and the remainder of the total investment be treated as the acquisition cost of the CDM investment for the purpose of corporate tax.

Fourth, in case that more than two allowances are acquired in an identical tax year, average method should apply for the corporate purpose. However free allowances allocated originally and other types of allowances such as purchased allowances and CDM allowances should be separately treated each other where the free allowances are stated as zero.

Fifth, carbon taxes should not be included in income or deduction for the corporate tax purpose. However, the payment of carbon taxes where the taxes are not received at sales should be deducted.

Keywords 탄소배출권, 탄소배출권, 회계처리, 회계처리; 다운로드 qrcode