녹색성장 세제의 설계와 경제적 효과 cover image

Keyword 녹색성장, 녹색성장, 경제적 효과, 에너지세제개편, 탄소세, 탄소세, 에너지세제개편, 경제적 효과

Abstract

주요 선진국들은 기후변화와 환경문제 및 자원위기로 인한 경제활동 문제를 해결하기 위하여 이미 탄소세, 환경세 등을 도입하고, 기업의 친환경 투자에 대해서는 세제지원을 강화하는 등 각종 친환경적 조세개편을 활발히 추진하고 있다. 최근 우리나라도 중기 온실가스감축목표를 달성하고 국제적으로 녹색경쟁시대에 미래성장 동력으로 녹색기술?산업의 육성 및 수출전략화와 시장 선점을 지원하기 위하여 탄소세 도입 등 관련 친환경 세제개편의 구체적 실천수단 마련을 모색하고 있다.

이러한 국내외적 환경변화에 대비하고 저탄소 녹색성장을 달성하기 위하여, 향후 우리나라의 에너지관련 세제의 운용 방향은 기본적으로 탄소세 등 환경세적 기능 강화를 통한 효율성 향상 및 녹색성장 구현을 위한 정책수단으로 그 위상을 강화하는 방향으로 추진할 필요가 있다. 또한 저소득층 및 에너지 취약계층에 대한 형평성 제고는 에너지복지 등 직접 재정지원 강화와 환급 등의 세출측면에서의 보조적 수단을 적극 활용하는 것이 요구된다.

무엇보다도 기존 에너지세제의 운용에서 환경세적 관점을 강화할 경우, OECD 국가들과 같이 에너지원 간 세율 책정을 기후변화를 포함한 각종 환경오염의 피해비용에 따라 더욱 합리화하고, 녹색성장 대책의 재원마련을 위하여 별도로 탄소세를 도입하는 방안을 적극 검토하여야 한다. 또한 중장기적으로는 에너지관련 세제는 환경세로 통합?개편하면서 탄소세적 기능도 점진적으로 강화해 나가는 것이 바람직하며, 이러한 과정에서 법인세, 사회보장기여금 등 기타 소득관련 세제의 부담 완화를 적극 연계하는 방안도 신중하게 검토하여야 한다.

우리나라의 녹색성장을 위한 탄소세 도입방식은 기존의 에너지세율 인상보다는 탄소세목의 신규 도입 방식이 저탄소 녹색성장 지원, 온실가스 감축이라는 세제개편 명분 확보가 용이하며 당위성 측면에서 우위에 있어 탄소세 신규 도입이 바람직하다고 판단된다. 탄소세를 명시적으로 신규 도입할 경우, 과세기반이 보다 확대되고 세수효과가 더 크며, 관련 세수를 녹색기술 육성, 저소득층 지원 등에 보다 탄력적으로 활용 가능하다.

본 연구의 분석결과에 따르면 탄소세 도입 및 강화는 법인세 완화나 신재생에너지투자 지원과 조합할 경우에 경제적 효율성 측면에서 가장 효과적이며, 이에 따라 온실가스 감축은 물론 중장기적 관점에서 경제주체의 생애효용도 증진시키는 긍정적 효과를 가져다 줄 수 있는 것으로 나타나고 있다. 반면, 탄소세 도입과 이전지출 확대의 조합은 경제적 효율성 측면에서 상대적으로 열위에 있으나, 취약계층에 대한 사회적 형평성 측면에서 이를 균형 있게 고려할 필요가 있다.

Korea recently set an ambitious goal of cutting greenhouse gas emissions by 30 percent below expected levels in 2020, and established the Comprehensive Act on Green Growth to meet the emission target and promote eco-friendly investment. The government also prepared for a variety of measures of the green growth and will put those plans into action.

Nonetheless, the government needs to consider further the full environmental costs and other external costs in setting tax rates on energy, phasing out various exemptions and environmentally harmful subsidies, and introduce a carbon tax to curb CO2 emissions in the near future.

Based on experience in some OECD countries, Korea could gradually (but ultimately) shift more some of tax burdens from income to energy, while addressing properly their potential impact on international competitiveness and distributional concerns.

According to this study, the appropriate size of carbon tax revenue would be about 10 trillion Won (approximately 1% of GDP) that could be used to promote eco-friendly investment and development in Korea. However, from experience in countries that have already implemented eco tax reform in Europe, we may need a gradual phasing-in of the environmental tax reforms and the use of a public information campaign for stronger incentives.

Moreover, there are still ways to go, even though the government got off to a first step to eco-sound fiscal policies. Compared with other OECD countries, Korea has less energy-efficient industrial structures with complicated fiscal policies and large differences of tax burdens on each energy-demanding sectors. In order to implement the Korea's new scheme successfully, a key theme “green taxes" would be essential to provide a greater efficiency gain through helping to ‘get the prices right' associated with their environmental externalities.

Also, it is required to consider secondary instruments such as direct compensation payments, price support and tax exemptions for unfair burdens of low-income households and more energy-vulnerable sectors. All those approaches might be offset of distributional consequences as mitigating the harmfulness of eco-motivated fiscal policies.

Lastly, it is pretty obvious that the more we delay action, the more cost we pay. If we invest green technology in recent economic slowdown, we will have a global initiative that would make our economy more competitive in the long run.

Keywords 녹색성장, 녹색성장, 경제적 효과, 에너지세제개편, 탄소세, 탄소세, 에너지세제개편, 경제적 효과; 다운로드 qrcode