공공기관 지정 및 분류체계 개선방안 cover image

Keyword 공공기관 지정, 공공기관 지정, 분류, 분류

Abstract

본 연구는 공공기관의 이론적 관리 모형과 분류 모형, 국제적인 공공기관 분류 기준, 해외 주요국의 관리 실태를 살펴본 뒤에 현재 우리나라의 공공기관 지정 및 유형 분류 법·제도와 실태상의 문제점을 분석하고 우리나라에 적합한 공공기관 관리제도 개선방향을 제시하였다. 공공기관의 이론적 관리 모형과 분류 모형에서는 우선 공공기관의 지정 및 유형 분류의 목적에 대해서 고찰하였다. 공공기관은 일반 기업과 달리 파산과 소유권 박탈로부터 효과적으로 보호받을 수 있기 때문에 연성예산제약(soft budget constraint)이라는 함정에 빠질 우려가 있고 회계보고의 투명성과 정보공개의 수준이 민간기업 표준에 미치지 못하다는 문제점이 있어 공공기관의 지배구조에 대한 관심이 국제적으로 확대되고 있다. 이에 OECD를 중심으로 공공기관의 지배구조 개선에 대한 논의가 활발히 이루어지고 있다. 공공기관은 다양한 특성을 가지므로 획일적인 관리방안만으로는 한계가 있으며 크게 공기업과 준정부기관으로 분류할 수 있다. 세부적인 구분 기준으로는 소유구조와 시장성, 공공성, 중요성(규모) 등이 있는데 국제기준인 ESA95와 SNA2008에서는 시장성을 기준으로, 공공기관을 기업적 특성이 강한 공기업과 일반 정부에 가까운 준정부기관으로 분류하고 있다. 공공기관 관리방식에 있어서 선진화된 국가인 영국, 프랑스, 스웨덴, 뉴질랜드, 싱가포르 등의 사례를 분석한 결과 다음과 같은 공통점을 도출할 수 있었다. 첫째, 관리목적의 지정과 분류는 통계담당부서와는 별도로 공공기관을 소유·관리하는 부서(주로 재무부)에서 주로 중앙정부에 소속된 공공기관(공기업, 준정부기관)을 대상으로 집중 관리할 공공기관을 지정하고 세부 유형 분류를 담당하고 있다. 둘째, 통계 목적으로 지정된 공공기관이 아니더라도 국가적 중요성이 있는 경우, 관리 목적상의 공공기관으로 지정 및 관리하고 있다. 그러나 반대로 통계 목적으로 지정된 공공기관이 관리 목적상의 공공기관으로 모두 지정되는 것은 아니다. 셋째, 국가경제에 영향력이 큰 주요 공기업에 대해 별도로 소유권을 집중화하여 관리하는 담당부서가 존재하고 있다. 넷째, 준정부의 분류기준은 국가별로 큰 차이가 있지만 “공기업에 해당되지 않으며 정부기능을 대신 수행한다”는 공통점을 가지고 있었다. 다섯째, 준정부 기관의 소유와 관리는 주로 해당업무를 담당하는 주무부처에 분산되어 있다. ‘공공기관의 운영에 관한 법률’ 제정 이전의 공공기관은 ‘정부투자기관관리기본법’, ‘정부산하기관관리기본법’ 등에 따라 정부투자기관, 정부산하기관 등으로 구분되어 개별적으로 관리되었다. 따라서 공공기관을 지정하고 유형화 함에 있어 일관된 기준이 마련되어 있지 않고 관리대상 범위 역시 매번 달라져 공공기관을 체계적으로 관리하는 데 어려움이 있었다. 2007년 4월 시행된 ‘공공기관의 운영에 관한 법률’은 공공기관에 대한 법적 개념과 공공기관 지정요건 및 유형구분의 기준을 명문화한 최초의 법률로 동 법률에 따라 기획재정부는 설립근거법 유무, 중앙정부의 재정지원(출연/보조/출자/위탁독점수입 등), 사실상 지배력 확보 여부 등을 기준으로 공공기관을 지정하고 이들 기관을 다시 기관 정원(50인 기준), 자체수입 비중(50% 기준), 기금관리 여부 등에 따라 공기업(시장형, 준시장형), 준정부기관(기금관리형, 위탁집행형) 및 기타공공기관으로 유형을 구분하고 있다. 또한 동 법률은 공공기관 지정요건을 충족하는 기관 중 상호부조적 성격의 기관이나 지방자치단체가 설립하여 운영하는 기관 등을 공공기관 지정에서 제외함을 규정하고 있다. 공공기관운영법 시행 이후 공공기관 지정현황을 살펴보면 2007년 298개 기관(공기업 24개, 준정부기관 77개, 기타공공기관 197개), 2008년 305개 기관(공기업 24개, 준정부기관 77개, 기타공공기관 204개), 2009년 297개 기관(공기업 24개, 준정부기관 80개, 기타공공기관 193개), 2010년 286개 기관(공기업 22개, 준정부기관 79개, 기타공공기관 185개)이 공공기관으로 지정되었다. 공공기관 지정 및 유형 분류의 실태와 쟁점을 분석함에 있어서 법·제도적 측면과 실질적 운용의 측면으로 나누어 분석하였다. 우선 법·제도상 측면에서 공공기관의 개념이 ‘공공기관의 운영에 관한 법률’에 명시적으로 정의된 것은 아니어서 이에 대한 검토의 필요성이 있다. 그리고 공공성이나 법적 독점성이 있어서 사실상 공공기관의 성격을 지니고 있음에도 불구하고 공공기관으로 지정되지 않는 사례도 존재한다는 점에서 기준의 강화 필요성도 존재한다. 기타공공기관의 수가 여전히 많아서 공기업과 준정부기관에 비하여 상대적으로 많을 뿐만 아니라 그 종류도 다양하다는 점에서, 이를 기관들을 기타공공기관으로 지정하는 것에 대한 논의가 필요하다. 매년 공공기관에 대하여 유형 변경을 야기하는 지정이 이루어질 수 있으며, 이에 따라서 지배구조상에 변화가 있을 수도 있다는 점에서, 공공기관 지정 및 변경의 주기를 재검토할 필요가 있다. 공공기관 유형화에 대한 지배구조의 차별성이 여전히 약하다는 점에서, 이에 대한 차별적 설계의 필요성도 존재한다. 공공기관 지정 및 유형 분류의 실태를 파악하기 위하여 2010년 8월 기준으로 공공기관을 대상으로 조사를 실시하여 세부적인 구분 기준에 따른 타당성을 검토하였다. 그 결과 공공기관의 유형 구분의 중요한 기준이라고 할 수 있는 소유구조 기준, 공공성 기준, 시장성 기준, 그리고 중요성(규모) 기준의 측면에서 현행 공공기관들이 적절하게 유형화되어 있지 않음을 발견할 수 있다. 물론 이것은 공공기관의 고유한 특성을 고려하지 않은 것이라는 점에서, 이와 같은 유형 구분의 기준들과 공공기관의 고유한 특성을 종합적으로 고려한 공공기관 지정 및 유형의 분류 논의가 필요하다. 이론적 고찰과 외국 사례 조사, 실태 및 쟁점 분석을 통하여 다음과 같은 정책방향을 제시하였다. 먼저 법·제도상 개선방향으로 ‘공공기관의 운영에 관한 법률’에 공공기관의 개념과 대상을 현재보다 명확히 하고 공공기관의 지정 목적도 구체적으로 명시할 필요가 있다. 또한 다양한 공공기관들의 특성을 반영하기 위하여 분류기준을 보다 세분화할 필요가 있으며, 공공기관 지정 기준을 보다 체계화하여야 한다. 그리고 공공성 기준을 보다 구체화하여 현행 법률상의 시장성 기준과의 균형을 꾀할 필요가 있다. 공공기관 지정 및 유형 변동에 따른 공공기관의 불안정성을 해소하기 위하여, 공공기관별로 지정 시기 등을 달리하는 것도 검토할 필요가 있다. 또한 공공기관 지정 및 유형화 목적에 맞게 유형별로 지배구조를 차별적으로 설계하는 것이 필요하다. 유형 분류 체계의 개선방향과 관련하여, 과다하게 획일적으로 지정되어 있는 기타공공기관들에 대하여 유형을 세분화하는 논의도 필요하다. 특히 한국전력 발전 자회사는 이론적 기준과 국제적 기준, 해외사례, 국내경제에 미치는 영향 등을 다각적으로 고려하였을 때 시장형 공기업으로 지정하는 것을 검토할 수 있다. 그리고 대학병원과 같이 별도의 관리체계가 이루어졌다는 이유로 기타공공기관으로 분류되어 공공기관으로서의 책임성 확보에 한계가 있다는 점에서, 이와 같은 성격을 가진 공공기관들에 대해서는 체계적인 검토가 필요하다.

In general, public entities are defined as entities that are established, owned or sponsored by government for the purposes of providing public services or goods. The public policy on designation and classification of public entities has an actual effect on each public institution's governance and management system including evaluation method. This study has been conducted under the following five topics - (i) Theoretical background discussions on classification system and management models; (ii) Analysis on management systems being operated by five developed countries; (iii) The status quo of Korean classification and management system; (iv) Legal and practical problems of Korean system; and (v) Suggestions for future development. Under the first topic, the report addresses the importance of establishing designation and classification system, which determines the corporate governance model and evaluation method of public entities. Unlike private corporate, public entities can fall into pitfall of 'soft budget constraint' on account of being effectively protected from bankruptcy and ownership deprivation. Furthermore, transparency of the financial accounting reports and level of information disclosure do not reach the standard of private sector. For this reason, there have been much attention towards the development of management system and corporate governance models for public entities especially among international organizations such as OECD and IMF. Many theories demonstrates that the main factors to be considered are ownership structure, marketability, publicness and economic scale of entities. Secondly, case studies on public entities have been conducted to analyse management systems of United Kingdom, France, Sweden, New Zealand and Singapore. The common features are - (i) These countries have developed centralized management structure in which a particular ministry is responsible for administrating core public entities; (ii) There are two separate underlying rationales for maintaining designation and classification systems of public entities. One is to record statistical report in accordance with international accounting standard, and the other is to enhance administrative efficiency in determining the appropriate governance and accountability, including the degree of ministerial influence. The classification systems designed under these two rationales are often different to each other; (iii) Strategically and economically important public entities are owned, controlled and managed by special government unit; (iv) The classification of quasi-governmental public entities varies from country to country. They are often not defined as SOEs, but carrying out executive functions of government; (v) Ownership functions and managerial responsibilities of quasi-governmental public entities are fulfilled by various ministries depending on each entity's industrial specification. In December 2006, South Korea enacted the Act on the Management of Public Institutions("the Act"), which became effective from April 2007. Under the Act, among the 598 entities, 298 were designated as public entities in 2007. These public entities were comprised of 24 SOEs, 77 quasi-governmental entities and 197 non-classified public entities. The classification is determined by number of employees and nature of revenue income. The entities with less than 50 employees are non-classified public entities whereas the entities with more than 50 employees are either SOEs of quasi-governmental entities. The entities with at least fifty percent of entire income being self-generated from their own business operations are classified as SOEs, whilst the entities with their income sourced from government assistance for the provisions of public goods or services are treated as quasi-governmental entities. The Act categorizes public institutions into five smaller segments according to their main sources of funding - (i) entities with financial support from government as a main sponsor; (ii) entities with at least fifty percent of their income from government grants; (iii) entities fully financed by government as a major shareholder; (iv) entities in a form of joint venture; (v) entities re-sponsored or re-invested by government. The analysis on the problems of our designation and classification system has been undertaken from legal and practical perspectives - (i) The Act does not stipulate the concept of public entities and the purpose of maintaining the designation and classification system; (ii) The Act only emphasizes the 'ownership' of public entities with lack of efforts to reflect the 'characteristics of goods and services' supplied by public entities; (iii) The current designation rule under the Act has critical defects as it often excludes several entities with strong nature of publicness and legal monopoly. Also the rules determining 'publicness' and 'marketability' of each entities appear to be incomplete as they do not provide clear view of the symmetrical positions; (iv) The group of non-classified public entities needs further categorizations due to its large number and wide varieties; (v) The designation of public entities is updated every year, which results in frequent alterations of classification as well as changes of governance and evaluation methods; (vi) There is an absence of concrete guidelines suggesting appropriate corporate governance model for each group of public entities. A survey has been conducted to identify more practical problems of current designation and classification system as of August 2010. The validity of theoretical classification model has also been assessed. The result has shown that the classification according to the main determinants (i.e. ownership structure, publicness, marketability and scale of each entity) does not reflect the unique nature of each entity in comprehensive manner. Consequently, this study suggests the following amendments to the current system - (i) The Act should clearly outline the concept of public entities and the purpose of maintaining the designation and classification system; (ii) The classification rules needs further systemization and segmentation with a view to respect the wide ranges of public entities with various attributes; (iii) The assessment on publicness needs more specified and detailed criteria, which would enable more balanced and accurate discernment between publicness and marketability; (iv) The unstable structures detected in the course of frequent alterations and updates can be mitigated if the designation process is carried out in different timeframe with intervals between each group; (v) A specific guideline on suggestible corporate governance model for each group of public entities should be supplemented in the Act. This would maximize the effectiveness and efficiency of the classification system; (vi) The uniform rules applied to the non-classified public entities needs to be re-designed as they require more detailed segmentation respecting individual entity's specification. For examples, the subsidiaries of Korea Electric Power Corporation and university hospitals should not be hastily treated as non-classified public entities. In other words, more specific criteria for comprehensive examination on their unique functions and special structures should be made available in the Act.

Keywords 공공기관 지정, 공공기관 지정, 분류, 분류; 다운로드 qrcode