A Reform Proposal for The Interpretation System of Tax Law for Legal Stability cover image

Keyword 법적안정성, 실체법, 절차법, 법적안정성, 실체법, 절차법

Abstract

As the economic circumstances become complicated, the tax law cannot avoid being complicated to maintain the equity at the sacrifice of simplicity. However, the complicated tax law increases social cost by tax collection or compliance cost compared to the simple tax law, and impedes the economy to be restored because it is difficult to predict the effect of taxation. Because it is more difficult to legislate the tax law simple, it becomes more important to interpret the tax laws easily. Therefore, the government should organize the tax law to better understand for the legal stability, and prepare solutions of the legal stability to the taxpayers in applying the current tax laws.

This study shall suggest two ways for improving the legal stability for the tax payers in applying the tax laws; the substantial aspect and the procedural aspect.

In substantial aspect, it is required to systemize the principles regarding interpretation and application of various tax laws. First, it will be helpful to set forth an easy guideline about the priority among the tax laws or between the tax laws and other laws. ‘Tax Framework Act’ which standardize the principals of imposition and tax collection under ‘Framework Act on National Taxes’, ‘National Tax Collection Act’, ‘Customs Act’, and ‘Local Tax Act’ can be a good example for the guideline. Second, it is also meaningful to codify the principles which courts have accumulated in applying the tax laws. For this, borrowing concept, disguise act, illegal income and illegal expense can be discussed.

In procedural aspect, it is necessary to promote the administrative processes for the legal stability of taxpayers. The most frequently discussed issue is Question and Answer System. Current Question and Answer System performs well as a tax administrative service system, but still has a limitation in having a legal effect. Thus it is suggested that Advance Ruling System be introduced to improve the stability in applying tax laws and to promote the taxpayers’ conveniences by making the legal authority of requirements and legal effect clear.

The first thing to be considered about the administrative cost and its realistic possibility in carrying advance ruling system out is when the Director of the Office of National Tax Administration has the authority of the advance ruling system, a team which is wholly in charge of that duties should be newly organized for a more effective operation. Valuation and external audit system also shall be required to make this system settle down.

경제현상이 복잡해질수록 세법은 형평성을 유지하기 위해서 단순성을 희생함으로써 복잡해질 수밖에 없다. 그러나 복잡한 세법은 동일한 세수를 조달하기 위한 보다 간편한 세법에 비해 징세비용이나 납세협력비용 등 사회적비용을 증가시킬 뿐 아니라, 국민이 조세효과를 안정적으로 예측하지 못하게 함으로써 경제가 활력을 찾는데 장애가 되기도 한다. 세법령을 단순하게 입법하는 일이 어려워지고 있는 상황이므로 세법령을 용이하게 해석할 수 있도록 하는 일이 중요하게 된다. 이에 따라 정부는 세법 해석상 법적인 안정성을 제고할 수 있도록 세법을 사전에 잘 이해할 수 있도록 구성할 필요가 있으며, 기존의 세법령 적용에 있어서도 납세자에게 법적 안정성을 제공할 수 있는 방안을 마련할 필요가 있다.

본 보고서에서는 세법령의 적용에 있어서 납세자에게 법적 안정성을 제공할 수 있는 방안을 실체법적 측면과 정차법적 측면의 두 가지 측면에서 강구하였다. 먼저 실체법적으로는 각종 세법령간 해석과 적용에 관한 원칙을 체계화할 필요가 있을 것이다. 이를 위해 첫째, 여러 세법령간 그리고 세법령과 다른 법령과의 적용의 우선순위 등에 관해 알기 쉬운 가이드라인을 설정한다면 도움이 될 것이다. 국세기본법, 국세징수법, 관세법 및 지방세법의 부과?징수에 관한 기본적인 사항을 규정하는 조세기본법을 창설하는 방안이 그 예이다. 둘째, 세법 적용에 관해 그동안 우리 법원이 축적해온 원칙들을 법조문화하는 작업도 큰 의미를 가질 것이다. 이를 위해 차용개념, 가장행위 및 위법소득?위법비용 등이 논의될 수 있다.

다음으로 절차법적으로 볼 때 납세자의 법적 안정성을 높이기 위해 정부의 행정절차를 개선할 필요가 있다. 대표적으로 논의되는 것이 질의회신제도이다. 현행의 질의회신제도는 납세서비스 제고에 큰 역할을 하고 있지만 법적 구속력을 갖는 데에는 한계가 있으므로 질의회신의 요건과 효과에 관한 법적 근거를 분명히 함으로써 세법적용상 안정성을 제고하고 납세자편의를 도모하기 위해 advance ruling 제도를 도입할 필요가 있다. advance ruling 제도를 도입할 때 수반하는 행정비용 및 실현가능성 측면에서 우선적으로 고려할 것은 국세청장에게 advance ruling을 발할 권한을 부여할 경우 그가 그것을 효과적으로 발할 수 있도록 전담할 수 있는 조직이 신설될 필요가 있다. 또한 advance ruling 제도가 제대로 정착하기 위해서는 이 제도가 본래의 목적에 부합하게 운영되고 있는지 사후평가하는 제도를 정립하고 그에 대해 외부적인 감시가 이루어지도록 하는 것이 필요하다.

Keywords 법적안정성, 실체법, 절차법, 법적안정성, 실체법, 절차법; 다운로드 qrcode